World Microlight Championship 1999
Matkopuszta, Hungary, 23-31 July
Some of the Spanish team (Antonio Marchesi on left)
Competition organizer Marton Ordody
Phillipe Zen (FRA)
Opening ceremony
Tom Gunnarson (USA, Jury)
Matkopuszta airfield
WSC (now WL1) Podium 1: Endre Thuroczy (HUN) 2: Alojzy Dernbach (POL) 3=: Richard Rawes (GBR) & Manuel Rey (ESP)
WTS (now WL2) Podium. 1: Simon Baker & Anita Holmes (GBR) 2: Gabor Guti & Pal Matuska (HUN) 3: Attila Suszter & Sandor Bognar (HUN)
Marton Ordody (HUN, Organizer) declared this to be the "Goose Championships" oweing to the great number of goose farms in the vicinity - Geese think trikes are predators so pilots were asked to avoid these farms... Ann Welch (GBR, Jury) on right
Results
Class FSC (now AL1)
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Total Scores
FSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team Task1 Task2 Task3 Task4 Task5 Task6 Total
official official official official official official
1 25 Antonio Marchesi ESP 1000 851 200 250 985 899 4185
2 33 Patrik Sainer CZE 778 800 200 100 1000 1000 3878
3 11 Yury Bushuev RUS 879 345 250 150 852 887 3363
4 8 Richard David Proctor GBR 0 584 25 200 938 820 2567
5 7 Keith Negal GBR 425 466 25 25 835 750 2526
6 30 Jean Francois Guilbaud FRA 642 43 250 250 544 514 2243
7 3 Yuri Nakonechny UKR 526 43 200 150 0 232 1151
8 35 Edwin Fetz AUT 167 0 0 0 522 0 689
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 1: Point Visit Race - 24.07.1999
Official Scores - FSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team Take off Gate Distance Speed Points for Score Penalty
km km/h Distance Speed
1 25 Antonio Marchesi ESP 13:40:04 14:41:52 72.8 70.68 500 350 1000
2 11 Yury Bushuev RUS 13:31:21 13:52:43 36 101.092 247 500 879
3 33 Patrik Sainer CZE 15:05:45 15:31:34 36 83.667 247 414 778
4 30 Jean Francois Guilbaud FRA 14:40:30 15:04:29 28.4 71.049 195 351 642
5 3 Yuri Nakonechny UKR 13:32:46 13:55:08 22.2 59.553 152 295 526
6 7 Keith Negal GBR 14:44:54 15:16:26 22.2 42.241 152 209 425
7 35 Edwin Fetz AUT 12:39:29 13:07:05 10 21.739 69 108 167 20%
8 8 Richard David Proctor GBR 14:10:43 0:00:00 0 0 0 0 0
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 2: Polygon March w - 25.07.1999
Official Scores - FSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team IP time Gate Speed Points Objects Sum Score Penalty
Gate 6 1 5 8 3 K 4 L III 2 7 + T II
1 25 Antonio Marchesi ESP 12:56 14:26:35 72 600 90 100 90 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 980 851
2 33 Patrik Sainer CZE 14:32 16:03:29 72 556 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1300 800 20% L
3 8 Richard David Proctor GBR 13:26 14:57:31 72 554 0 0 0 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 800 584 20% L
4 7 Keith Negal GBR 13:05 14:35:16 72 581 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 500 466 20% L
5 11 Yury Bushuev RUS 13:08 15:23:54 60 0 0 100 0 0 0 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 800 345 20% L
6 3 Yuri Nakonechny UKR 13:41 16:31:16 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 100 43 20% L
30 Jean Francois Guilbaud FRA 14:29 16:53:42 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 100 43 20% L
8 35 Edwin Fetz AUT 12:59 17:03:54 84 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 l.o.
L = landing failure (rolling out or landing short)
Gate distance: 108,8 km
World Microlight Championships 1999
Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 3: Precision Landing - 26.07.1999
Official Scores - FSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team Score
1 11 Yury Bushuev RUS 250
30 Jean Francois Guilbaud FRA 250
3 3 Yuri Nakonechny UKR 200
25 Antonio Marchesi ESP 200
33 Patrik Sainer CZE 200
6 7 Keith Negal GBR 25
8 Richard David Proctor GBR 25
8 35 Edwin Fetz AUT 0
World Microlight Championships 1999
Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 4: Precision Landing - 26.07.1999
Official Scores - FSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team Score
1 25 Antonio Marchesi ESP 250
30 Jean Francois Guilbaud FRA 250
3 8 Richard David Proctor GBR 200
4 3 Yuri Nakonechny UKR 150
11 Yury Bushuev RUS 150
6 33 Patrik Sainer CZE 100
7 7 Keith Negal GBR 25
8 35 Edwin Fetz AUT 0
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 5: Circuit March e - 27.07.1999
Official Scores - FSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team IP time Gate1 Gate2 Speed Points Objects Sum Score penalty
Gate1 Gate2 3 7 + T Z 5 H 8 4 2 1 6 II L III
1 33 Patrik Sainer CZE 13:33 14:03:05 14:54:51 72 598 594 0 0 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1100 1000
2 25 Antonio Marchesi ESP 12:39 13:08:33 14:02:16 72 566 531 80 100 0 100 100 0 100 80 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1160 985
3 8 Richard David Proctor GBR 14:03 14:32:46 15:24:28 72 579 571 0 0 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 1000 938
4 11 Yury Bushuev RUS 14:09 14:39:00 15:31:19 72 593 588 0 0 100 100 100 70 0 100 100 0 0 0 100 100 0 770 852
5 7 Keith Negal GBR 14:12 14:43:31 15:32:44 72 526 527 100 0 100 100 100 0 100 60 0 100 0 0 100 100 0 860 835
6 30 Jean Francois Guilbaud FRA 13:09 13:37:13 14:30:31 72 486 574 0 0 100 0 100 0 100 0 0 0 0 0 100 100 0 500 544 20% L.
7 35 Edwin Fetz AUT 12:45 13:12:33 14:00:15 84 506 309 0 0 0 100 0 100 80 0 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 380 522
8 3 Yuri Nakonechny UKR 14:00 0:00:00 0:00:00 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 l.o.
l.o. = landing out
L = landing failure (rolling out or landing short)
Gate1 distance: 36,25 km
Gate2 distance: 98,45 km
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 6: Circuit March w - 28.07.1999
Official Scores - FSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team IP time Gate1 Gate2 Speed Points Objects Sum Score
Gate1 Gate2 III 6 3 L H K Z 5 1 II 7 2
1 33 Patrik Sainer CZE 13:43 14:36:51 15:20:48 72 532 544 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1000 1000
2 25 Antonio Marchesi ESP 14:28 15:22:42 16:06:46 72 480 486 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 0 100 100 900 899
3 11 Yury Bushuev RUS 12:43 13:38:01 14:21:13 72 461 520 100 60 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 0 860 887
4 8 Richard David Proctor GBR 14:25 15:19:55 16:02:58 72 467 535 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 0 0 100 700 820
5 7 Keith Negal GBR 13:31 14:25:38 15:09:40 72 485 492 100 0 0 0 80 100 100 0 0 100 100 0 580 750
6 30 Jean Francois Guilbaud FRA 13:13 14:05:55 0:00:00 72 588 0 0 0 0 90 90 100 100 0 100 0 0 0 480 514
7 3 Yuri Nakonechny UKR 13:10 14:06:06 0:00:00 60 182 0 0 0 0 100 0 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 300 232
8 35 Edwin Fetz AUT 14:04 0:00:00 15:42:30 72 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 r.c.g
r.c.g. = reverse crossing of Gate2
Average distance of Gate1: 63,65 km
Average distance of Gate2: 116,65 km
Class FTS (now AL2)
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Total Scores
FTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team Task1 Task2 Task3 Task4 Task5 Task6 Total
official official official official official official
1 85 Philippe Zen Jose Bertanier FRA 869 1000 250 250 1000 956 4325
2 94 Petr Bezdek Jan Lukes CZE 1000 769 0 250 991 951 3961
3 96 Paul Dewhurst Robert Grimwood GBR 596 877 150 250 999 1000 3872
4 95 Pavel Kapusnik Petr Kapusnik CZE 726 959 200 200 874 812 3771
5 62 Yuri Yakovlev Igor Pugach UKR 896 696 250 250 765 835 3692
6 79 Pedro Nogueroles Vines Eduardo Sanchez Martin ESP 582 1000 250 250 787 669 3538
7 75 Heinz Korella Jan Altenkirch GER 791 701 250 200 892 677 3511
8 71 Steve Slade Jeremy Hucker GBR 754 668 250 200 725 870 3467
9 63 Igor Gapanovics Vladimir Khesin UKR 399 591 0 100 892 894 2876
10 70 Richard Hall Christopher Joyner GBR 490 557 0 250 820 707 2824
11 61 Ziv Brosh Gad Shwaitzer ISR 529 393 0 250 658 843 2673
12 60 Eli Mittelman Tam Naaman ISR 446 462 200 250 482 769 2609
13 64 Viktor Bublik Sergey Kokhan UKR 527 519 0 0 841 636 2523
14 90 Tamas Fehervari Oszkar Kocsner HUN 502 627 0 100 246 911 2386
15 97 Francesco Martone Giampaolo Lucatelli ITA DSQ 0 0 0 398 430 828
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 1: Point Visit Race - 24.07.1999
Official Scores - FTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team Take off Gate Distance Speed Points for Score
km km/h Distace Speed
1 94 Petr Bezdek Jan Lukes CZE 14:58:41 15:44:30 127.2 166.577 475 500 1000
2 62 Yuri Yakovlev Igor Pugach UKR 14:09:01 15:13:28 133.9 124.655 500 374 896
3 85 Philippe Zen Jose Bertanier FRA 14:22:48 15:28:57 131.2 119.002 490 357 869
4 75 Heinz Korella Jan Altenkirch GER 12:59:09 13:50:14 106.2 124.737 397 374 791
5 71 Steve Slade Jeremy Hucker GBR 15:09:28 15:55:13 95.8 125.639 358 377 754
6 95 Pavel Kapusnik Petr Kapusnik CZE 12:55:37 13:47:33 98.4 113.684 367 341 726
7 96 Paul Dewhurst Robert Grimwood GBR 14:01:03 15:18:30 95.8 74.216 358 223 596
8 79 Pedro Nogueroles Vines Eduardo Sanchez Martin ESP 13:37:28 14:28:35 78.1 91.673 292 275 582
9 61 Ziv Brosh Gad Shwaitzer ISR 14:39:39 15:32:12 72 82.207 269 247 529
10 64 Viktor Bublik Sergey Kokhan UKR 14:06:49 14:47:01 62.6 93.433 234 280 527
11 90 Tamas Fehervari Oszkar Kocsner HUN 14:27:00 15:19:30 68.3 78.057 255 234 502
12 70 Richard Hall Christopher Joyner GBR 14:05:31 14:39:22 52.8 93.589 197 281 490
13 60 Eli Mittelman Tam Naaman ISR 14:10:49 14:43:34 47.1 86.29 176 259 446
14 63 Igor Gapanovics Vladimir Khesin UKR 12:52:52 13:32:40 47 70.854 176 213 399
15 97 Francesco Martone Giampaolo Lucatelli ITA 15:11:54 16:33:27 0 0 0 0 DSQ
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 2: Polygon March w - 25.07.1999
Official Scores - FTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team IP time Gate Speed Points Objects Sum Score Penalty
Gate 6 1 5 Pi 8 3 De K 4 L III 2 7 + T II
1 79 Pedro Nogueroles Vines Eduardo Sanchez Martin ESP 10:49 12:07:24 84 564 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1600 1000
2 85 Philippe Zen Jose Bertanier FRA 12:13 13:21:42 96 563 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1600 1000
3 95 Pavel Kapusnik Petr Kapusnik CZE 10:55 12:03:19 96 586 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 90 100 100 100 100 1490 959
4 96 Paul Dewhurst Robert Grimwood GBR 10:46 12:05:30 84 498 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 1400 877
5 94 Petr Bezdek Jan Lukes CZE 10:52 11:59:55 96 600 100 0 90 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 90 100 100 100 100 1480 769 20% L
6 75 Heinz Korella Jan Altenkirch GER 10:10 11:16:22 96 507 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 90 100 100 0 100 1390 701 20% L
7 62 Yuri Yakovlev Igor Pugach UKR 10:37 11:55:06 84 582 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 0 100 1300 696 20% L
8 71 Steve Slade Jeremy Hucker GBR 10:16 11:24:38 96 567 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 80 70 0 90 100 100 0 100 1240 668 20% L
9 90 Tamas Fehervari Oszkar Kocsner HUN 11:22 12:56:18 72 387 100 80 30 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 0 100 1310 627 20% L
10 63 Igor Gapanovics Vladimir Khesin UKR 10:40 11:47:54 96 599 100 100 0 100 0 0 100 100 0 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 1000 591 20%
11 70 Richard Hall Christopher Joyner GBR 10:19 11:28:29 96 516 100 0 90 100 100 0 100 100 0 0 100 0 0 100 100 100 990 557 20% L
12 64 Viktor Bublik Sergey Kokhan UKR 10:43 12:03:25 84 443 0 0 100 100 0 90 100 100 0 0 0 100 70 100 100 100 960 519 20% L
13 60 Eli Mittelman Tam Naaman ISR 10:25 12:12:19 84 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 0 100 100 1000 462
14 61 Ziv Brosh Gad Shwaitzer ISR 10:28 12:20:33 84 0 100 0 50 100 0 100 0 0 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 850 393
15 97 Francesco Martone Giampaolo Lucatelli ITA 10:13 11:22:54 123 0 0 0 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 0 L, w.d.
L = landing failure (rolling out or landing short)
w.d. = wrong deck
Gate distance: 108,8 km
World Microlight Championships 1999
Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 3: Precision Landing - 26.07.1999
Official Scores - FTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team Score
1 62 Yuri Yakovlev Igor Pugach UKR 250
71 Steve Slade Jeremy Hucker GBR 250
75 Heinz Korella Jan Altenkirch GER 250
79 Pedro Nogueroles Vines Eduardo Sanchez Martin ESP 250
85 Philippe Zen Jose Bertanier FRA 250
6 60 Eli Mittelman Tam Naaman ISR 200
95 Pavel Kapusnik Petr Kapusnik CZE 200
7 96 Paul Dewhurst Robert Grimwood GBR 150
8 61 Ziv Brosh Gad Shwaitzer ISR 0
63 Igor Gapanovics Vladimir Khesin UKR 0
64 Viktor Bublik Sergey Kokhan UKR 0
70 Richard Hall Christopher Joyner GBR 0
90 Tamas Fehervari Oszkar Kocsner HUN 0
94 Petr Bezdek Jan Lukes CZE 0
97 Francesco Martone Giampaolo Lucatelli ITA 0
World Microlight Championships 1999
Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 4: Precision Landing - 26.07.1999
Official Scores - FTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team Score
1 60 Eli Mittelman Tam Naaman ISR 250
61 Ziv Brosh Gad Shwaitzer ISR 250
62 Yuri Yakovlev Igor Pugach UKR 250
70 Richard Hall Christopher Joyner GBR 250
79 Pedro Nogueroles Vines Eduardo Sanchez Martin ESP 250
85 Philippe Zen Jose Bertanier FRA 250
94 Petr Bezdek Jan Lukes CZE 250
96 Paul Dewhurst Robert Grimwood GBR 250
9 71 Steve Slade Jeremy Hucker GBR 200
75 Heinz Korella Jan Altenkirch GER 200
95 Pavel Kapusnik Petr Kapusnik CZE 200
12 63 Igor Gapanovics Vladimir Khesin UKR 100
90 Tamas Fehervari Oszkar Kocsner HUN 100
14 64 Viktor Bublik Sergey Kokhan UKR 0
97 Francesco Martone Giampaolo Lucatelli ITA 0
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 5: Circuit March e - 27.07.1999
Official Scores - FTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team IP time Gate1 Gate2 Speed Points Objects Sum Score Penalty
Gate1 Gate2 3 7 + T Z Pi 5 H 8 4 2 De 1 6 II L III
1 85 Philippe Zen Jose Bertanier FRA 11:23 11:58:25 12:59:54 60 555 512 80 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1580 1000
2 96 Paul Dewhurst Robert Grimwood GBR 10:56 11:22:14 12:06:55 84 585 569 20 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 70 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1490 999
3 94 Petr Bezdek Jan Lukes CZE 10:11 10:34:36 11:13:01 96 548 576 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1500 991
4 63 Igor Gapanovics Vladimir Khesin UKR 10:05 10:32:16 11:15:57 84 523 567 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 70 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1270 892
5 75 Heinz Korella Jan Altenkirch GER 10:53 11:14:46 11:53:17 96 552 530 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 80 0 100 1280 892
6 95 Pavel Kapusnik Petr Kapusnik CZE 11:53 12:12:09 12:54:16 96 395 589 100 30 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1330 874
7 64 Viktor Bublik Sergey Kokhan UKR 10:38 11:05:02 11:48:23 84 537 600 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 90 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 0 100 1090 841
8 70 Richard Hall Christopher Joyner GBR 11:50 12:16:45 13:02:58 84 554 446 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 100 100 100 90 100 80 100 100 1170 820
9 79 Pedro Nogueroles Vines Eduardo Sanchez Martin ESP 10:14 10:45:37 11:17:55 84 262 221 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1600 787
10 62 Yuri Yakovlev Igor Pugach UKR 10:41 11:07:16 11:50:33 84 583 559 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 90 100 100 100 1390 765 20% L.
11 71 Steve Slade Jeremy Hucker GBR 10:17 10:39:52 11:18:42 96 592 595 0 70 90 100 100 100 50 0 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 1210 725 20% L.
12 61 Ziv Brosh Gad Shwaitzer ISR 11:17 11:41:44 12:26:35 84 535 561 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 80 100 0 0 100 100 100 1080 658 20% L.
13 60 Eli Mittelman Tam Naaman ISR 9:53 10:19:22 0:00:00 84 577 0 0 100 100 100 0 100 0 0 100 0 0 0 0 0 100 0 100 700 482
14 97 Francesco Martone Giampaolo Lucatelli ITA 10:47 11:06:34 0:00:00 120 518 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 0 800 398 20% L
15 90 Tamas Fehervari Oszkar Kocsner HUN 10:29 0:00:00 0:00:00 84 0 0 0 20 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 30 650 246
L = landing failure (rolling out or landing short)
Gate1 distance: 36,25 km
Gate2 distance: 98,45 km
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 6: Circuit March w - 28.07.1999
Official Scores - FTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team IP time Gate1 Gate2 Speed Points Objects Sum Score Penalty
Gate1 Gate2 III Pi T 6 3 4 8 L H K Z 5 De 1 II 7 2
1 96 Paul Dewhurst Robert Grimwood GBR 11:34 12:19:44 12:58:07 84 600 579 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 1600 1000
2 85 Philippe Zen Jose Bertanier FRA 11:43 12:47:35 13:40:36 60 579 578 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 1500 956
3 94 Petr Bezdek Jan Lukes CZE 11:16 11:56:24 12:30:03 96 587 555 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 1500 951
4 90 Tamas Fehervari Oszkar Kocsner HUN 9:40 10:28:00 11:04:00 84 474 586 100 100 100 90 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 80 100 1470 911
5 63 Igor Gapanovics Vladimir Khesin UKR 9:49 10:36:08 11:11:53 84 526 557 100 100 100 0 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1400 894
6 71 Steve Slade Jeremy Hucker GBR 11:37 12:24:00 13:02:34 84 534 492 100 100 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 90 100 100 100 0 100 1390 870
7 61 Ziv Brosh Gad Shwaitzer ISR 9:43 10:29:17 11:07:21 84 577 565 100 100 100 0 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 1200 843
8 62 Yuri Yakovlev Igor Pugach UKR 11:31 12:18:49 12:55:00 84 485 586 100 100 100 80 0 0 100 100 100 100 80 100 100 90 0 0 100 1250 835
9 95 Pavel Kapusnik Petr Kapusnik CZE 10:31 11:12:27 11:44:36 96 524 582 100 100 0 100 100 100 0 100 100 90 100 0 60 0 0 100 100 1150 812
10 60 Eli Mittelman Tam Naaman ISR 10:22 11:08:35 11:46:18 84 559 568 100 100 0 0 60 0 0 100 90 100 100 100 100 80 0 80 0 1010 769
11 70 Richard Hall Christopher Joyner GBR 11:40 12:31:28 13:11:48 84 266 118 100 100 100 80 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 1580 707
12 75 Heinz Korella Jan Altenkirch GER 11:10 11:49:43 12:23:20 96 582 598 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 700 677
13 79 Pedro Nogueroles Vines Eduardo Sanchez Martin ESP 10:19 10:59:35 11:34:55 84 291 139 100 100 90 100 0 0 100 100 80 100 100 100 100 100 100 60 100 1430 669
14 64 Viktor Bublik Sergey Kokhan UKR 9:46 10:35:02 11:13:00 84 412 406 100 100 100 0 50 0 0 0 0 100 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 950 636
15 97 Francesco Martone Giampaolo Lucatelli ITA 11:13 12:12:20 13:13:56 60 316 378 100 100 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 0 0 0 0 800 430 20% L.
L = landing failure (rolling out or landing short)
Gate1 distance: 64,15 km
Gate2 distance: 117,15 km
Class WSC (now WL1)
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Total Scores
WSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team Task1 Task2 Task3 Task4 Task5 Task6 Total
official official official official official official
1 13 Endre Thuroczy HUN 997 1000 250 250 820 950 4267
2 22 Alojzy Dernbach POL 881 944 250 250 889 993 4207
3 5 Richard Anthony Rawes GBR 978 763 250 250 877 917 4035
3 23 Manuel Rey Corderio ESP 1000 753 250 250 954 818 4025
5 12 Gabor Rabnecz HUN 871 918 250 0 966 960 3965
6 24 Antonio Calatrava Torres ESP 741 933 250 0 1000 1000 3924
7 4 Robert Keene GBR 968 785 250 250 907 705 3865
8 18 Andrzej Szylinski POL 791 853 250 250 774 900 3818
9 32 Pavel Cerny CZE 797 849 250 250 910 761 3817
10 19 Jerzy Grabowski POL 594 864 250 0 959 928 3595
11 9 Juriy Pichugin RUS 691 504 250 250 877 968 3540
12 20 Kazimierz Winnicki POL 503 759 250 250 811 911 3484
13 14 Huba Bajusz HUN 717 497 250 0 862 892 3218
14 2 Igor Nazarenko UKR 585 655 200 150 815 790 3195
15 31 Alexandra Tilingerova CZE 583 696 150 0 887 770 3086
16 16 Jozsef Toth HUN 385 527 250 250 888 690 2990
17 15 Istvan Horvath HUN 709 645 0 200 637 672 2863
18 17 Aurel Kovacs HUN 500 555 250 200 386 869 2760
19 6 Michael New GBR 860 232 250 250 759 387 2738
20 29 Dominique Chaumereuil FRA 890 487 0 200 509 498 2584
21 21 Jerzy Trzmielewski POL 608 782 250 200 0 743 2583
22 36 Gizela B�llhoff GER 570 340 250 0 665 661 2486
23 10 Igor Zukhov RUS 527 362 0 200 708 612 2409
24 26 Stanislovas Petruskevicius LIT 620 412 50 25 827 329 2263
25 28 Soyer Sylvain FRA 587 648 250 0 0 700 2185
26 1 Gerhart F. Gerecht LUX 293 178 250 0 589 614 1924
27 34 Ewald Grinschgl AUT 441 239 0 0 311 717 1708
28 38 Elfriede Schweinzer AUT 992 0 150 0 113 44 1299
29 37 Anton Schweinzer AUT 395 0 0 150 611 734 1156
30 27 Radomir Duric YUG 504 240 0 DNF DNF DNF 744
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 1: Point Visit Race - 24.07.1999
Official Scores - WSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team Take off Gate Distance Speed Points for Score
km km/h Distance Speed
1 23 Manuel Rey Corderio ESP 13:55:49 15:31:43 118.2 73.952 500 284 1000
2 13 Endre Thuroczy HUN 14:14:42 15:32:31 108.7 83.812 460 322 997
3 38 Elfriede Schweinzer AUT 14:02:03 14:41:08 76.8 117.902 325 453 992
4 5 Richard Anthony Rawes GBR 14:19:56 15:35:17 105.1 83.689 445 322 978
5 4 Robert Keene GBR 14:28:34 16:01:18 112.9 73.048 478 281 968
6 29 Dominique Chaumereuil FRA 14:51:52 15:13:28 46.8 130 198 500 890
7 22 Alojzy Dernbach POL 13:44:44 14:47:54 87.6 83.208 371 320 881
8 12 Gabor Rabnecz HUN 14:51:36 16:09:58 95.2 72.888 403 280 871
9 6 Michael New GBR 15:10:36 16:10:13 83.2 83.735 352 322 860
10 32 Pavel Cerny CZE 13:40:25 14:37:13 75.4 79.648 319 306 797
11 18 Andrzej Szylinski POL 13:24:37 14:25:56 77.6 75.934 328 292 791
12 24 Antonio Calatrava Torres ESP 12:49:21 13:54:18 74.7 69.007 316 265 741
13 14 Huba Bajusz HUN 14:16:43 15:02:00 60.2 79.764 255 307 717
14 15 Istvan Horvath HUN 13:42:52 14:37:55 66 71.935 279 277 709
15 9 Juriy Pichugin RUS 13:02:48 13:50:09 59.5 75.396 252 290 691
16 26 Stanislovas Petruskevicius LIT 13:43:40 14:30:23 53 68.07 224 262 620
17 21 Jerzy Trzmielewski POL 13:46:19 14:27:53 48.8 70.441 206 271 608
18 19 Jerzy Grabowski POL 14:18:00 14:57:17 46.1 70.412 195 271 594
19 28 Soyer Sylvain FRA 14:21:30 14:52:18 39.3 76.558 166 294 587
20 2 Igor Nazarenko UKR 13:44:21 14:26:56 47.6 67.068 201 258 585
21 31 Alexandra Tilingerova CZE 14:15:09 14:42:23 36 79.315 152 305 583
22 36 Gizela B�llhoff GER 13:01:31 13:30:45 36.9 75.735 156 291 570
23 10 Igor Zukhov RUS 13:46:59 14:34:00 45.2 57.682 191 222 527
24 27 Radomir Duric YUG 13:42:56 14:17:11 36 63.066 152 243 504
25 20 Kazimierz Winnicki POL 14:07:46 14:31:42 28.4 71.198 120 274 503
26 17 Aurel Kovacs HUN 14:15:39 15:31:18 53.9 42.75 228 164 500
27 34 Ewald Grinschgl AUT 13:57:38 14:17:43 22 65.726 93 253 441
28 37 Anton Schweinzer AUT 14:00:26 14:21:04 20.1 58.449 85 225 395
29 16 Jozsef Toth HUN 14:54:30 15:40:29 32.7 42.668 138 164 385 rep.
30 1 Gerhart F. Gerecht LUX 14:20:34 15:19:58 28.4 28.687 120 110 293
rep. = repeated turn point
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 2: Polygon March w - 25.07.1999
Official Scores - WSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team IP time Gate Speed Points Objects Sum Score Penalty
Gate 6 1 5 8 3 K 4 L III 2 7 + T II
1 13 Endre Thuroczy HUN 13:56 15:45:06 60 587 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 80 100 100 100 100 1380 1000
2 22 Alojzy Dernbach POL 13:32 15:21:36 60 557 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 1300 944
3 24 Antonio Calatrava Torres ESP 14:26 16:15:47 60 546 100 90 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1290 933
4 12 Gabor Rabnecz HUN 13:53 15:43:08 60 525 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 80 100 100 100 100 1280 918
5 19 Jerzy Grabowski POL 13:29 15:17:47 60 600 100 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1100 864
6 18 Andrzej Szylinski POL 14:11 15:59:20 60 577 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 1100 853
7 32 Pavel Cerny CZE 14:23 16:12:24 60 569 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 1100 849
8 4 Robert Keene GBR 13:11 14:40:50 72 555 100 0 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 90 0 100 100 100 990 785
9 21 Jerzy Trzmielewski POL 14:14 16:01:41 60 538 0 0 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1000 782
10 5 Richard Anthony Rawes GBR 12:50 14:20:45 72 600 100 0 100 100 0 100 0 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 900 763
11 20 Kazimierz Winnicki POL 13:38 15:27:00 60 593 0 0 100 0 0 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 900 759
12 23 Manuel Rey Corderio ESP 14:17 16:04:24 60 521 80 90 100 0 0 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 90 960 753
13 31 Alexandra Tilingerova CZE 14:20 16:11:03 60 470 100 100 0 100 0 100 0 100 100 0 100 100 0 100 900 696
14 2 Igor Nazarenko UKR 13:44 15:36:25 60 388 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 900 655
15 28 Soyer Sylvain FRA 14:38 16:09:10 72 575 0 0 100 100 0 0 100 0 0 100 100 100 0 100 700 648
16 15 Istvan Horvath HUN 14:02 15:51:08 60 585 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 0 100 1000 645 20% T
17 17 Aurel Kovacs HUN 14:08 15:56:59 60 594 80 0 90 0 0 100 0 100 100 0 100 100 0 100 770 555 20% L
18 16 Jozsef Toth HUN 14:05 15:53:39 60 596 0 0 100 100 0 100 100 0 0 0 100 100 0 100 700 527 20% L
19 9 Juriy Pichugin RUS 13:47 15:36:53 60 540 0 0 0 0 100 100 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 700 504 20% L
20 14 Huba Bajusz HUN 13:59 15:48:43 60 550 80 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 1080 497 40% T,L
21 29 Dominique Chaumereuil FRA 14:41 16:15:37 72 368 90 100 100 0 0 100 0 100 0 0 0 0 0 100 590 487
22 26 Stanislovas Petruskevicius LIT 13:14 14:51:11 72 214 100 0 0 100 0 100 0 100 100 0 100 100 0 100 800 412 20% L
23 10 Igor Zukhov RUS 13:50 15:36:35 72 0 100 90 0 0 0 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 890 362 20% L
24 36 Gizela B�llhoff GER 12:53 14:16:53 84 235 0 0 100 0 0 100 0 0 100 0 0 100 100 100 600 340 20% L
25 27 Radomir Duric YUG 14:35 16:38:07 54 471 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 240
26 34 Ewald Grinschgl AUT 13:17 14:49:38 72 487 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 0 0 0 100 239 20% L
27 6 Michael New GBR 13:02 14:26:31 84 197 0 0 0 0 0 0 80 0 0 100 0 0 0 80 260 232
28 1 Gerhart F. Gerecht LUX 13:35 15:16:00 60 137 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 0 100 100 300 178 20% L
29 37 Anton Schweinzer AUT 13:20 0:00:00 72 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 l.o.
30 38 Elfriede Schweinzer AUT 13:23 0:00:00 72 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 l.o.
T = take off failure
L = landing failure (rolling out or landing short)
l.o. = landing out
Gate distance: 108,8 km
World Microlight Championships 1999
Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 3: Precision Landing - 27.07.1999
Official Scores - WSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team Score
1 1 Gerhart F. Gerecht LUX 250
4 Robert Keene GBR 250
5 Richard Anthony Rawes GBR 250
6 Michael New GBR 250
9 Juriy Pichugin RUS 250
12 Gabor Rabnecz HUN 250
13 Endre Thuroczy HUN 250
14 Huba Bajusz HUN 250
16 Jozsef Toth HUN 250
17 Aurel Kovacs HUN 250
18 Andrzej Szylinski POL 250
19 Jerzy Grabowski POL 250
20 Kazimierz Winnicki POL 250
21 Jerzy Trzmielewski POL 250
22 Alojzy Dernbach POL 250
23 Manuel Rey Corderio ESP 250
24 Antonio Calatrava Torres ESP 250
28 Soyer Sylvain FRA 250
32 Pavel Cerny CZE 250
36 Gizela B�llhoff GER 250
21 2 Igor Nazarenko UKR 200
22 31 Alexandra Tilingerova CZE 150
38 Elfriede Schweinzer AUT 150
24 26 Stanislovas Petruskevicius LIT 50
25 10 Igor Zukhov RUS 0
15 Istvan Horvath HUN 0
29 Dominique Chaumereuil FRA 0
34 Ewald Grinschgl AUT 0
37 Anton Schweinzer AUT 0
World Microlight Championships 1999
Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 4: Precision Landing - 27.07.1999
Official Scores - WSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team Score
1 4 Robert Keene GBR 250
5 Richard Anthony Rawes GBR 250
6 Michael New GBR 250
9 Juriy Pichugin RUS 250
13 Endre Thuroczy HUN 250
16 Jozsef Toth HUN 250
18 Andrzej Szylinski POL 250
20 Kazimierz Winnicki POL 250
22 Alojzy Dernbach POL 250
23 Manuel Rey Corderio ESP 250
32 Pavel Cerny CZE 250
12 10 Igor Zukhov RUS 200
15 Istvan Horvath HUN 200
17 Aurel Kovacs HUN 200
21 Jerzy Trzmielewski POL 200
29 Dominique Chaumereuil FRA 200
17 2 Igor Nazarenko UKR 150
37 Anton Schweinzer AUT 150
19 26 Stanislovas Petruskevicius LIT 25
20 1 Gerhart F. Gerecht LUX 0
12 Gabor Rabnecz HUN 0
14 Huba Bajusz HUN 0
19 Jerzy Grabowski POL 0
24 Antonio Calatrava Torres ESP 0
28 Soyer Sylvain FRA 0
31 Alexandra Tilingerova CZE 0
34 Ewald Grinschgl AUT 0
36 Gizela B�llhoff GER 0
38 Elfriede Schweinzer AUT 0
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 5: Circuit March e - 27.07.1999
Official Scores - WSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team IP time Gate1 Gate2 Speed Points Objects Sum Score Penalty
Gate1 Gate2 3 7 + T Z 5 H 8 4 2 1 6 II L III
1 24 Antonio Calatrava Torres ESP 13:06 13:42:03 14:43:53 60 593 571 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1500 1000
2 12 Gabor Rabnecz HUN 13:39 14:15:31 15:17:07 60 589 585 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1400 966
3 19 Jerzy Grabowski POL 13:15 13:51:09 14:52:37 60 599 555 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1400 959
4 23 Manuel Rey Corderio ESP 13:03 13:38:00 14:40:24 60 530 542 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 70 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1470 954
5 32 Pavel Cerny CZE 13:57 14:32:54 15:36:03 60 584 569 100 0 100 100 100 70 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1270 910
6 4 Robert Keene GBR 12:54 13:33:57 14:42:08 54 585 530 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1300 907
7 22 Alojzy Dernbach POL 12:36 13:12:47 14:14:38 60 573 594 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1200 889
8 16 Jozsef Toth HUN 14:21 14:57:41 15:58:28 60 579 546 90 60 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 90 100 100 100 0 1240 888
9 31 Alexandra Tilingerova CZE 14:15 14:52:47 15:53:42 60 513 590 100 0 100 100 100 70 100 100 100 100 100 100 90 100 0 1260 887
10 5 Richard Anthony Rawes GBR 13:24 14:00:06 15:01:22 60 596 540 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 1200 877
11 9 Juriy Pichugin RUS 13:45 14:19:55 15:22:24 60 525 542 0 70 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1270 877
12 14 Huba Bajusz HUN 12:57 13:32:32 14:34:17 60 562 535 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1200 862
13 26 Stanislovas Petruskevicius LIT 12:30 12:59:56 13:53:32 72 589 516 100 100 100 100 100 0 90 100 0 0 100 100 80 100 30 1100 827
14 13 Endre Thuroczy HUN 13:21 13:56:34 14:56:23 60 564 421 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 1200 820
15 2 Igor Nazarenko UKR 13:12 13:47:47 14:48:55 60 577 513 0 0 100 100 100 0 100 80 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1080 815
16 20 Kazimierz Winnicki POL 13:51 14:26:13 15:30:14 60 543 558 100 0 90 100 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 80 90 100 100 1060 811
17 18 Andrzej Szylinski POL 13:54 14:30:02 15:31:53 60 592 571 0 0 100 100 100 0 100 0 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 900 774
18 6 Michael New GBR 13:48 14:23:12 15:24:43 60 542 501 80 0 0 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 980 759
19 10 Igor Zukhov RUS 12:33 13:12:34 14:13:32 60 406 480 0 0 100 0 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1000 708
20 36 Gizela B�llhoff GER 12:51 13:20:54 14:01:38 84 365 586 0 0 100 100 100 0 0 100 0 60 0 80 100 80 100 820 665
21 15 Istvan Horvath HUN 13:18 13:53:12 14:54:32 60 542 490 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 90 100 100 100 1090 637 20% L.
22 37 Anton Schweinzer AUT 12:48 13:17:26 14:10:38 72 559 569 0 0 0 0 100 0 100 0 100 0 0 0 100 100 0 500 611
23 1 Gerhart F. Gerecht LUX 14:06 14:42:18 15:30:30 60 600 0 100 0 100 0 100 0 100 70 100 100 0 100 100 100 0 970 589
24 29 Dominique Chaumereuil FRA 13:00 13:33:31 14:20:28 72 406 511 0 0 0 0 100 0 100 0 0 100 0 100 0 0 40 440 509
25 17 Aurel Kovacs HUN 13:36 14:21:53 15:19:31 60 27 301 0 0 0 100 100 0 0 100 100 0 0 0 100 100 100 700 386
26 34 Ewald Grinschgl AUT 14:18 14:41:55 15:26:37 72 228 0 0 100 100 0 100 0 100 0 0 100 0 0 0 100 0 600 311
27 38 Elfriede Schweinzer AUT 13:27 0:00:00 0:00:00 72 0 0 0 0 0 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 0 0 0 300 113
28 21 Jerzy Trzmielewski POL 14:30 15:06:01 16:07:36 60 591 554 0 0 100 100 100 0 100 0 100 100 0 0 0 100 0 700 0 l.o.
29 28 Soyer Sylvain FRA 13:30 14:07:48 0:00:00 60 512 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 l.o.
30 27 Radomir Duric YUG 13:42 0:00:00 0:00:00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF
l.o. = landed out
L = landing failure (rolling out or landing short)
Gate1 distance: 64,15 km
Gate2 distance: 117,15 km
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 6: Circuit March w - 28.07.1999
Official Scores - WSC class
Rank No. Pilot Team IP time Gate1 Gate2 Speed Points Objects Sum Score
Gate1 Gate2 III 6 3 L H K Z 5 1 II 7 2
1 24 Antonio Calatrava Torres ESP 13:01 14:05:04 14:58:11 60 600 600 100 80 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1080 1000
2 22 Alojzy Dernbach POL 14:34 15:38:17 16:31:47 60 597 567 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1100 993
3 9 Juriy Pichugin RUS 13:49 14:53:26 15:47:05 60 588 549 100 100 0 100 90 100 100 100 100 80 100 100 1070 968
4 12 Gabor Rabnecz HUN 14:13 15:17:00 16:10:22 60 596 592 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1000 960
5 13 Endre Thuroczy HUN 13:52 14:56:46 15:49:17 60 568 597 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1000 950
6 19 Jerzy Grabowski POL 12:49 13:53:54 14:46:59 60 560 555 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 1000 928
7 5 Richard Anthony Rawes GBR 14:22 15:26:12 16:19:12 60 600 600 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 90 100 890 917
8 20 Kazimierz Winnicki POL 13:34 14:38:30 15:32:10 60 584 544 100 90 0 80 100 100 0 100 100 100 80 100 950 911
9 18 Andrzej Szylinski POL 13:40 14:43:35 15:37:07 60 571 600 100 0 90 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 90 100 880 900
10 14 Huba Bajusz HUN 13:46 14:50:19 15:44:15 60 595 539 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 900 892
11 17 Aurel Kovacs HUN 14:19 15:20:55 16:14:44 60 471 520 100 0 0 100 100 90 100 100 100 100 100 100 990 869
12 23 Manuel Rey Corderio ESP 13:37 14:40:30 15:31:12 60 566 428 100 0 0 80 90 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 870 818
13 2 Igor Nazarenko UKR 14:16 15:19:00 16:10:50 60 536 466 100 0 0 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 800 790
14 31 Alexandra Tilingerova CZE 12:58 14:03:24 14:53:00 60 530 476 100 80 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 0 70 0 750 770
15 32 Pavel Cerny CZE 13:25 14:28:48 15:22:52 60 584 562 100 0 0 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 90 100 590 761
16 21 Jerzy Trzmielewski POL 13:04 14:07:28 15:02:25 60 564 529 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 100 0 600 743
17 37 Anton Schweinzer AUT 12:55 14:00:34 14:53:00 60 520 554 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 0 0 0 600 734
18 34 Ewald Grinschgl AUT 12:52 13:54:43 14:48:00 60 519 536 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 100 0 80 0 580 717
19 4 Robert Keene GBR 13:55 15:06:00 16:40:00 54 588 0 100 90 100 0 100 100 100 30 100 100 100 100 1020 705 d.n.c
20 28 Soyer Sylvain FRA 13:28 14:33:28 15:27:14 60 526 480 100 0 0 0 100 100 0 100 100 0 90 0 590 700
21 16 Jozsef Toth HUN 14:07 15:11:12 16:09:00 60 600 314 100 0 100 100 0 0 0 100 70 0 90 100 660 690
22 15 Istvan Horvath HUN 13:16 14:20:05 15:11:48 60 600 524 100 0 0 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 90 0 790 672
23 36 Gizela B�llhoff GER 13:58 14:44:53 15:21:02 84 541 566 100 0 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 400 661
24 1 Gerhart F. Gerecht LUX 13:07 14:07:51 15:02:18 60 407 494 100 0 0 100 100 0 100 0 0 100 0 0 500 614
25 10 Igor Zukhov RUS 13:19 14:26:03 15:18:09 60 431 485 100 0 0 100 80 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 480 612
26 29 Dominique Chaumereuil FRA 13:22 14:15:57 0:00:00 72 576 0 100 90 0 100 70 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 560 498
27 6 Michael New GBR 14:10 15:18:32 0:00:00 60 342 0 0 0 0 100 40 100 100 0 100 0 100 0 540 387
28 26 Stanislovas Petruskevicius LIT 14:31 15:38:47 16:20:42 72 0 0 100 80 0 100 100 70 100 0 100 100 0 0 750 329
29 38 Elfriede Schweinzer AUT 14:01 15:13:00 16:09:00 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 0 0 0 100 44 d.n.c
30 27 Radomir Duric YUG 12:46 0:00:00 0:00:00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 DNF
d.n.c. = did not cross the gate
Gate1 distance: 64,15 km
Gate2 distance: 117,15 km
Class WTS (now WL2)
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Total Scores
WTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team Task1 Task2 Task3 Task4 Task5 Task6 Total
official official official official official official
1 66 Simon Baker Anita Holmes GBR 857 938 250 250 852 924 4071
2 89 Gabor Guti Pal Matuska HUN 835 859 250 250 987 844 4025
3 87 Attila Suszter Sandor Bognar HUN 861 755 250 250 995 885 3996
4 77 Tomaz Gajser Joze Gajser SLO 763 991 250 250 897 843 3994
5 74 Tomasz Krolikowski Joanna Krolikowski POL 848 920 250 0 1000 894 3912
6 99 Petr Chvojka Jitka Buresova CZE 761 921 200 0 979 1000 3861
7 93 Jiri Zitka Petr Labuta CZE 665 939 250 250 871 780 3755
8 92 Jan Sinogl Pavel Sinogl CZE 831 734 250 250 703 933 3701
9 69 Nigel Beale Mikaela Hurtubise GBR 965 788 250 0 860 808 3671
10 84 Samir Elari Patrick Oules FRA 1000 620 250 250 711 773 3604
11 91 Adam Zbynek Stanek Oldrich CZE 642 959 200 250 658 860 3569
12 137 Krzysztof Jurkiewicz Karol Kruszwicki POL 716 800 200 0 893 925 3534
13 86 Vince Ferinc Laszlo Toth HUN 709 736 250 0 928 832 3455
14 68 David Hadley Graham Hodgson GBR 879 790 250 0 763 770 3452
15 67 Keith Ingham Steve Rosser GBR 726 682 250 0 891 822 3371
16 88 Bela Dull Vince Varga Somogyi HUN 751 475 250 250 800 826 3352
17 76 Robert Mair Dietmar Spekking GER 610 725 250 250 858 582 3275
18 73 Valeri Vorobiev Serguei Rajev RUS 703 732 250 250 235 680 2850
19 65 Olexiy Moskalenko Genadiy Koba UKR 0 701 250 250 853 747 2801
20 82 Zahar Dusan Slavomir Tirkajla YUG 416 562 250 250 414 819 2711
21 80 Ojeda Carlos Bautista Fernandez Carlos ESP 656 688 250 250 662 0 2506
22 78 Antonio Garcia Martinez Manuel Torne Giron ESP 0 834 250 250 699 446 2479
23 81 Algirdas Sirvydas Darius Jakubauskas LIT 0 453 0 250 947 802 2452
24 83 Serge Maurice Roland Maurice FRA 774 0 250 250 705 390 2369
25 98 Jan van den Heyden Geurt Oostlander HOL 605 559 0 250 225 519 2158
26 72 Alexander Borodin Titoian Mkrtych RUS 782 0 250 0 324 686 2042
27 100 Christoph Bayer Klaus Schneider GER 0 717 250 0 258 398 1623
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 1: Point Visit Race - 24.07.1999
Official Scores - WTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team Take off Gate Distance Speed Points for Score
km km/h Distace Speed
1 84 Samir Elari Patrick Oules FRA 14:57:29 16:05:29 103.2 91.059 500 454 1000
2 69 Nigel Beale Mikaela Hurtubise GBR 14:06:38 15:15:27 100.2 87.363 485 436 965
3 68 David Hadley Graham Hodgson GBR 14:34:07 15:24:17 77.6 92.811 376 463 879
4 87 Attila Suszter Sandor Bognar HUN 13:32:47 14:50:57 94.7 72.691 459 362 861
5 66 Simon Baker Anita Holmes GBR 13:12:51 14:11:26 82.2 84.188 398 420 857
6 74 Tomasz Krolikowski Joanna Krolikowski POL 14:30:10 15:37:49 87.3 77.428 423 386 848
7 89 Gabor Guti Pal Matuska HUN 14:50:00 15:48:00 79.6 82.345 386 411 835
8 92 Jan Sinogl Pavel Sinogl CZE 14:32:41 16:07:11 99 62.857 480 313 831
9 72 Alexander Borodin Titoian Mkrtych RUS 13:30:00 14:14:07 64.2 87.314 311 435 782
10 83 Serge Maurice Roland Maurice FRA 13:55:19 14:44:49 67.8 82.182 328 410 774
11 77 Tomaz Gajser Joze Gajser SLO 12:55:20 13:39:25 62.6 85.202 303 425 763
12 99 Petr Chvojka Jitka Buresova CZE 14:01:12 14:53:16 68.5 78.937 332 394 761
13 88 Bela Dull Vince Varga Somogyi HUN 13:58:26 14:25:07 44.6 100.287 216 500 751
14 67 Keith Ingham Steve Rosser GBR 14:04:45 14:59:54 67.5 73.436 327 366 726
15 137 Krzysztof Jurkiewicz Karol Kruszwicki POL 14:45:18 15:34:11 62.3 76.468 302 381 716
16 86 Vince Ferinc Laszlo Toth HUN 13:47:30 14:18:54 47 89.809 228 448 709
17 73 Valeri Vorobiev Serguei Rajev RUS 13:09:48 13:57:56 60.6 75.54 294 377 703
18 93 Jiri Zitka Petr Labuta CZE 14:28:34 15:22:55 61.3 67.672 297 337 665
19 80 Ojeda Carlos Bautista Fernandez Carlos ESP 13:57:27 14:49:26 59.1 68.214 286 340 656
20 91 Adam Zbynek Stanek Oldrich CZE 15:30:58 16:15:18 52.8 71.459 256 356 642
21 76 Robert Mair Dietmar Spekking GER 13:14:14 14:02:43 52.8 65.342 256 326 610
22 98 Jan van den Heyden Geurt Oostlander HOL 13:23:23 13:42:45 28.4 87.986 138 439 605
23 82 Zahar Dusan Slavomir Tirkajla YUG 13:42:02 14:55:34 44.6 36.392 216 181 416
24 65 Olexiy Moskalenko Genadiy Koba UKR 13:59:20 16:26:46 0 0 0 0 0 landed out
25 78 Antonio Garcia Martinez Manuel Torne Giron ESP 14:13:10 0:00:00 0 0 0 0 0 landed out
26 81 Algirdas Sirvydas Darius Jakubauskas LIT 13:52:21 15:50:56 0 0 0 0 0 landed out
27 100 Christoph Bayer Klaus Schneider GER 14:32:44 16:48:22 0 0 0 0 0 landed out
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 2: Polygon March w - 25.07.1999
Official Scores - WTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team IP time Gate Speed Points Objects Sum Score Penalty
Gate 6 1 5 Pi 8 3 De K 4 L III 2 7 + T II
1 77 Tomaz Gajser Joze Gajser SLO 11:13 12:44:42 72 543 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1600 991
2 91 Adam Zbynek Stanek Oldrich CZE 11:46 13:36:58 60 475 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1600 959
3 93 Jiri Zitka Petr Labuta CZE 11:52 13:39:44 60 541 100 100 90 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1490 939
4 66 Simon Baker Anita Holmes GBR 10:31 12:00:54 72 559 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 70 100 100 100 100 1470 938
5 99 Petr Chvojka Jitka Buresova CZE 11:55 13:43:35 60 592 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1400 921
6 74 Tomasz Krolikowski Joanna Krolikowski POL 11:28 13:14:53 60 490 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1500 920
7 89 Gabor Guti Pal Matuska HUN 11:43 13:31:02 60 559 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 1300 859
8 78 Antonio Garcia Martinez Manuel Torne Giron ESP 11:34 13:24:00 60 533 100 0 90 100 90 0 100 100 90 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1270 834
9 137 Krzysztof Jurkiewicz Karol Kruszwicki POL 11:58 13:47:20 60 573 100 100 90 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1590 800 20% T
10 68 David Hadley Graham Hodgson GBR 10:34 12:02:53 72 498 100 0 30 100 100 0 100 0 80 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1210 790
11 69 Nigel Beale Mikaela Hurtubise GBR 11:04 12:24:23 84 445 80 0 80 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1260 788
12 87 Attila Suszter Sandor Bognar HUN 11:19 13:08:53 60 540 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1500 755 20% T
13 86 Vince Ferinc Laszlo Toth HUN 11:37 13:25:34 60 591 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1400 736 20% T
14 92 Jan Sinogl Pavel Sinogl CZE 11:49 13:31:11 60 208 80 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1380 734
15 73 Valeri Vorobiev Serguei Rajev RUS 11:31 13:21:49 60 484 100 0 100 100 0 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 1100 732
16 76 Robert Mair Dietmar Spekking GER 11:25 12:56:26 72 559 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1400 725 20% L
17 100 Christoph Bayer Klaus Schneider GER 10:58 12:31:15 72 450 80 100 80 60 0 100 100 0 0 0 100 80 100 100 100 100 1100 717
18 65 Olexiy Moskalenko Genadiy Koba UKR 11:07 12:37:49 72 596 100 0 100 100 100 0 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1300 701 20% L
19 80 Ojeda Carlos Bautista Fernandez Carlos ESP 12:01 13:42:21 60 158 80 100 80 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 70 100 100 100 0 1330 688
20 67 Keith Ingham Steve Rosser GBR 11:01 12:19:53 84 535 0 0 40 100 0 100 100 100 0 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 940 682
21 84 Samir Elari Patrick Oules FRA 12:10 13:44:20 72 385 90 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 100 1290 620 20% L
22 82 Zahar Dusan Slavomir Tirkajla YUG 12:04 13:51:28 60 525 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1500 562 40% T,L
23 98 Jan van den Heyden Geurt Oostlander HOL 10:22 13:00:20 72 0 100 0 30 100 100 0 100 0 80 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1210 559
24 88 Bela Dull Vince Varga Somogyi HUN 11:40 13:29:19 60 574 90 100 50 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 0 100 100 0 100 1140 475 40% T,L
25 81 Algirdas Sirvydas Darius Jakubauskas LIT 11:16 12:47:22 72 563 70 100 100 100 0 0 100 0 60 40 0 100 100 100 100 100 1070 453 40% T,L
26 72 Alexander Borodin Titoian Mkrtych RUS 11:10 12:41:38 72 547 0 100 0 100 0 0 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 1000 0 L, w.d.
27 83 Serge Maurice Roland Maurice FRA 12:07 14:03:55 72 0 100 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 800 0 w.d.
T = take off failure
L = landing failure (rolling out or landing short)
w.d. = wrong deck
Gate distance: 108,8 km
World Microlight Championships 1999
Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 3: Precision Landing - 27.07.1999
Official Scores - WTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team Score
1 65 Olexiy Moskalenko Genadiy Koba UKR 250
66 Simon Baker Anita Holmes GBR 250
67 Keith Ingham Steve Rosser GBR 250
68 David Hadley Graham Hodgson GBR 250
69 Nigel Beale Mikaela Hurtubise GBR 250
72 Alexander Borodin Titoian Mkrtych RUS 250
73 Valeri Vorobiev Serguei Rajev RUS 250
74 Tomasz Krolikowski Joanna Krolikowski POL 250
76 Robert Mair Dietmar Spekking GER 250
77 Tomaz Gajser Joze Gajser SLO 250
78 Antonio Garcia Martinez Manuel Torne Giron ESP 250
80 Ojeda Carlos Bautista Fernandez Carlos ESP 250
82 Zahar Dusan Slavomir Tirkajla YUG 250
83 Serge Maurice Roland Maurice FRA 250
84 Samir Elari Patrick Oules FRA 250
86 Vince Ferinc Laszlo Toth HUN 250
87 Attila Suszter Sandor Bognar HUN 250
88 Bela Dull Vince Varga Somogyi HUN 250
89 Gabor Guti Pal Matuska HUN 250
92 Jan Sinogl Pavel Sinogl CZE 250
93 Jiri Zitka Petr Labuta CZE 250
100 Christoph Bayer Klaus Schneider GER 250
22 91 Adam Zbynek Stanek Oldrich CZE 200
99 Petr Chvojka Jitka Buresova CZE 200
137 Krzysztof Jurkiewicz Karol Kruszwicki POL 200
25 81 Algirdas Sirvydas Darius Jakubauskas LIT 0
98 Jan van den Heyden Geurt Oostlander HOL 0
World Microlight Championships 1999
Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 4: Precision Landing - 27.07.1999
Official Scores - WTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team Score
1 65 Olexiy Moskalenko Genadiy Koba UKR 250
66 Simon Baker Anita Holmes GBR 250
73 Valeri Vorobiev Serguei Rajev RUS 250
76 Robert Mair Dietmar Spekking GER 250
77 Tomaz Gajser Joze Gajser SLO 250
78 Antonio Garcia Martinez Manuel Torne Giron ESP 250
80 Ojeda Carlos Bautista Fernandez Carlos ESP 250
81 Algirdas Sirvydas Darius Jakubauskas LIT 250
82 Zahar Dusan Slavomir Tirkajla YUG 250
83 Serge Maurice Roland Maurice FRA 250
84 Samir Elari Patrick Oules FRA 250
87 Attila Suszter Sandor Bognar HUN 250
88 Bela Dull Vince Varga Somogyi HUN 250
89 Gabor Guti Pal Matuska HUN 250
91 Adam Zbynek Stanek Oldrich CZE 250
92 Jan Sinogl Pavel Sinogl CZE 250
93 Jiri Zitka Petr Labuta CZE 250
98 Jan van den Heyden Geurt Oostlander HOL 250
19 67 Keith Ingham Steve Rosser GBR 0
68 David Hadley Graham Hodgson GBR 0
69 Nigel Beale Mikaela Hurtubise GBR 0
72 Alexander Borodin Titoian Mkrtych RUS 0
74 Tomasz Krolikowski Joanna Krolikowski POL 0
86 Vince Ferinc Laszlo Toth HUN 0
99 Petr Chvojka Jitka Buresova CZE 0
100 Christoph Bayer Klaus Schneider GER 0
137 Krzysztof Jurkiewicz Karol Kruszwicki POL 0
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 5: Circuit March e - 27.07.1999
Official Scores - WTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team IP time Gate1 Gate2 Speed Points Objects Sum Score Penalty
Gate1 Gate2 3 7 + T Z Pi 5 H 8 4 2 De 1 6 II L III
1 74 Tomasz Krolikowski Joanna Krolikowski POL 11:02 11:38:31 12:39:41 60 589 559 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1700 1000
2 87 Attila Suszter Sandor Bodnar HUN 9:59 10:35:05 11:37:27 60 595 600 70 80 90 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1640 995
3 89 Gabor Guti Pal Matuska HUN 10:32 11:08:26 12:09:10 60 594 528 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 90 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1690 987
4 99 Petr Chvojka Jitka Buresova CZE 11:29 12:05:30 13:07:20 60 590 598 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1600 979
5 81 Algirdas Sirvydas Darius Jakubauskas LIT 11:32 12:08:13 13:09:10 60 600 528 100 0 100 100 100 100 90 100 100 100 100 100 80 100 100 100 100 1570 947
6 86 Vince Ferinc Laszlo Toth HUN 11:44 12:19:55 13:21:41 60 585 559 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1500 928
7 77 Tomaz Gajser Joze Gajser SLO 10:02 10:33:07 11:26:04 72 550 484 100 0 100 100 100 100 20 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1520 897
8 137 Krzysztof Jurkiewicz Karol Kruszwicki POL 11:20 11:55:27 12:56:39 60 557 497 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 90 100 100 1490 893
9 67 Keith Ingham Steve Rosser GBR 10:50 11:20:41 12:12:04 72 576 600 0 60 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 1360 891
10 93 Jiri Zitka Petr Labuta CZE 10:35 11:13:09 12:13:29 60 491 600 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 90 100 100 100 100 1390 871
11 69 Nigel Beale Mikaela Hurtubise GBR 10:20 10:52:07 11:44:38 72 490 449 70 90 100 100 100 100 80 100 100 100 90 100 0 100 100 80 100 1510 860
12 76 Robert Mair Dietmar Spekking GER 10:59 11:31:44 12:22:58 72 453 489 100 0 100 100 100 100 30 100 70 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1500 858
13 65 Olexiy Moskalenko Genadiy Koba UKR 11:41 12:13:44 13:03:31 72 453 576 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 1400 853
14 66 Simon Baker Anita Holmes GBR 10:26 10:55:59 11:47:22 72 592 565 80 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 0 100 100 90 0 0 100 100 1270 852
15 88 Bela Dull Vince Varga Somogyi HUN 11:14 11:48:21 12:52:18 60 491 596 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 0 100 100 0 100 90 100 100 1190 800
16 68 David Hadley Graham Hodgson GBR 11:05 11:41:47 12:37:02 60 573 220 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 80 100 100 100 100 1380 763
17 84 Samir Elari Patrick Oules FRA 10:08 10:41:11 11:36:49 72 427 198 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 1400 711
18 83 Serge Maurice Roland Maurice FRA 11:08 11:42:45 12:33:53 72 332 374 0 0 80 100 100 100 0 90 100 100 100 100 90 100 100 90 50 1300 705
19 92 Jan Sinogl Pavel Sinogl CZE 10:44 11:20:38 12:13:53 60 582 91 0 0 0 60 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 80 100 90 100 100 1330 703
20 78 Antonio Garcia Martinez Manuel Torne Giron ESP 9:50 10:26:08 11:19:54 60 598 92 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1300 699
21 80 Ojeda Carlos Bautista Fernandez Carlos ESP 11:11 11:43:19 12:41:27 60 369 125 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 90 100 100 1390 662
22 91 Adam Zbynek Stanek Oldrich CZE 11:38 12:12:04 13:01:03 60 474 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 1400 658
23 82 Zahar Dusan Slavomir Tirkajla YUG 9:56 10:30:09 0:00:00 60 479 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 700 414
24 72 Alexander Borodin Titoian Mkrtych RUS 10:23 10:48:30 11:30:59 72 323 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 0 0 100 100 100 0 100 100 0 600 324
25 100 Christoph Bayer Klaus Schneider GER 12:26 12:47:08 0:00:00 84 319 0 0 0 0 0 100 100 0 0 0 0 100 100 100 0 0 100 0 600 258 20% L.
26 73 Valeri Vorobiev Serguei Rajev RUS 11:47 0:00:00 11:57:40 60 0 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 100 0 0 70 0 100 670 235
27 98 Jan van den Heyden Geurt Oostlander HOL 11:35 12:40:33 0:00:00 60 0 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 100 100 800 225 20% L.
L = landing failure (rolling out or landing short)
Gate1 distance: 36,25 km
Gate2 distance: 98,45 km
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Task 6: Circuit March w - 28.07.1999
Official Scores - WTS class
Rank No. Pilot Navigator Team IP time Gate1 Gate2 Speed Points Objects Sum Score
Gate1 Gate2 III Pi T 6 3 4 8 L H K Z 5 De 1 II 7 2
1 99 Petr Chvojka Jitka Buresova CZE 9:58 11:02:32 11:55:24 60 582 590 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1700 1000
2 92 Jan Sinogl Pavel Sinogl CZE 10:28 11:32:43 12:27:14 60 571 480 100 100 100 60 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 70 100 1630 933
3 137 Krzysztof Jurkiewicz Karol Kruszwicki POL 10:52 11:57:34 12:51:56 60 520 438 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1700 925
4 66 Simon Baker Anita Holmes GBR 11:07 12:00:26 12:44:58 72 600 585 100 100 100 100 100 90 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 80 100 1470 924
5 74 Tomasz Krolikowski Joanna Krolikowski POL 9:55 11:01:30 11:53:29 60 464 525 100 100 100 80 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1580 894
6 87 Attila Suszter Sandor Bodnar HUN 11:25 12:30:13 13:23:53 60 541 501 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 1500 885
7 91 Adam Zbynek Stanek Oldrich CZE 9:52 10:55:11 11:50:30 60 547 524 100 100 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 1400 860
8 89 Gabor Guti Pal Matuska HUN 10:10 11:14:20 12:06:05 60 594 541 100 100 100 0 0 90 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 1290 844
9 77 Tomaz Gajser Joze Gajser SLO 11:01 12:06:47 13:01:11 60 507 423 100 100 100 0 100 90 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 1490 843
10 86 Vince Ferinc Laszlo Toth HUN 10:40 11:43:32 12:35:35 60 568 511 100 100 100 90 100 20 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 1310 832
11 88 Bela Dull Vince Varga Somogyi HUN 10:07 11:11:19 12:04:01 60 595 597 100 100 100 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 80 0 100 0 1180 826
12 67 Keith Ingham Steve Rosser GBR 10:37 11:32:22 12:16:30 72 491 600 100 100 100 0 80 0 100 100 90 100 100 0 100 100 100 0 100 1270 822
13 82 Zahar Dusan Slavomir Tirkajla YUG 10:01 11:05:48 11:59:38 60 566 516 100 100 100 0 70 100 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 0 0 100 100 1270 819
14 69 Nigel Beale Mikaela Hurtubise GBR 10:55 11:50:49 12:33:55 72 463 528 100 100 100 0 0 0 40 100 90 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 1330 808
15 81 Algirdas Sirvydas Darius Jakubauskas LIT 10:49 11:51:50 12:46:26 60 526 588 100 100 100 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 90 0 1190 802
16 93 Jiri Zitka Petr Labuta CZE 10:46 11:50:56 12:46:03 60 558 431 100 100 100 0 70 0 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 80 100 0 100 1250 780
17 84 Samir Elari Patrick Oules FRA 10:34 11:28:47 12:12:37 72 526 545 100 100 90 60 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 0 0 100 1150 773
18 68 David Hadley Graham Hodgson GBR 10:58 12:02:57 12:57:40 60 557 454 100 100 100 100 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 0 0 100 1200 770
19 65 Olexiy Moskalenko Genadiy Koba UKR 11:28 12:20:01 13:05:57 72 519 585 100 100 100 0 100 0 0 90 0 100 100 0 90 60 100 0 100 1040 747
20 72 Alexander Borodin Titoian Mkrtych RUS 10:16 11:14:41 11:55:54 72 292 469 100 100 100 90 0 100 80 100 40 100 0 0 100 100 0 100 100 1210 686
21 73 Valeri Vorobiev Serguei Rajev RUS 10:13 11:18:04 12:11:30 60 550 524 90 100 100 0 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 100 0 0 90 0 880 680
22 76 Robert Mair Dietmar Spekking GER 11:04 12:00:04 12:48:00 72 449 222 100 100 100 0 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 0 0 0 1000 582
23 98 Jan van den Heyden Geurt Oostlander HOL 10:04 11:11:02 12:03:00 60 432 0 100 100 90 0 100 0 0 100 100 70 0 0 100 100 100 0 100 1060 519 d.n.c.
24 78 Antonio Garcia Martinez Manuel Torne Giron ESP 11:19 12:26:54 13:17:00 60 380 0 100 100 100 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 0 0 0 100 900 446 d.n.c.
25 100 Christoph Bayer Klaus Schneider GER 11:22 12:13:51 13:01:56 84 243 0 100 100 0 0 0 0 100 100 100 100 0 0 100 100 0 100 0 900 398
26 83 Serge Maurice Roland Maurice FRA 10:43 11:29:52 12:10:16 72 209 0 0 100 0 0 40 0 100 70 100 100 0 0 100 100 0 100 100 910 390
27 80 Ojeda Carlos Bautista Fernandez Carlos ESP 10:25 0:00:00 0:00:00 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
d.n.c. = did not cross the gate
Gate1 distance: 64,15 km
Gate2 distance: 117,15 km
Team results
World Microlight Championships 1999, Matkopuszta - Hungary
Team Scores
Classic classes
Rank Team Task1 Task2 Task3 Task4 Task5 Task6 Total
official official official official official official
1 Hungary 2729 2777 750 750 2948 2821 12775
2 Czech Republik 2628 2857 750 750 2880 2884 12749
3 Great Britain 2911 2605 750 750 2797 2841 12654
4 Poland 2520 2728 750 750 2852 2846 12446
5 Spain 2397 2767 750 750 2741 2487 11892
6 France 2759 2268 750 750 2416 2429 11372
7 Ukraine 2008 2052 700 650 2586 2519 10515
8 Germany 1971 2143 750 450 2415 1910 9639
9 Russia 2176 1598 750 700 1909 2334 9467
10 Israel 975 855 200 500 1140 1612 5282
11 Austria 1828 239 150 150 1035 1495 4897
12 Lithuania 620 865 50 275 1774 1131 4715
13 Slovenia 763 991 250 250 897 843 3994
14 Yugoslavia 920 802 250 250 414 819 3455
15 Holland 605 559 0 250 225 519 2158
16 Luxembourg 293 178 250 0 589 667 1977